1st International Workshop on Cyber-Security Threats, Trust and Privacy Management in Software-defined and Virtualized Infrastructures (SecSoft)

June 24, 2019 // Paris, France

ASTRID Project Logo SPEAR Project Logo CYBER-TRUST Project Logo REACT Project Logo SHIELD Project Logo 5GENESIS Project Logo

Program

Monday, June 24th, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.
Room: TBD

Welcome Session
Session Chair: TBC

9:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Room: TBD

TS1 – Cyber-security in NFV/SDN
Session Chair: TBC

A proposal for trust monitoring in a Network Functions Virtualisation Infrastructure
Marco De Benedictis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Antonio Lioy, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

A Novel Impact Analysis Approach for SDN-based Networks
Beny Nugraha, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Mehrdad Hajizadeh, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Trung V. Phan, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany
Thomas Bauschert, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany

Towards protected VNFs for multi-operator service delivery
Enio Marku, Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology, Norway
Colin Boyd, Norwegian Univ. of Science and Technology, Norway
Gergely Biczók, Budapest Univ. of Technology and Economics, Hungary


10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Coffee break


11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Room: TBD

Keynote speach #1

On the security of Cyber Physical Systems for Smart, Circular cities
Vasilis Katos, Bournemouth University, UK


11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Room: TBD

PS – Situational awareness: EU funded projects
Session Chair: TBC

ASTRID
Matteo Repetto, CNIT, Italy

CYBER-TRUST
TBC

SPEAR
TBC

REACT
TBC

SHIELD/5GENESIS
TBC


12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch break


1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Room: TBD

PS2 (cnt’d) – Poster session and open discussion
Session Chair: TBC


2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Room: TBD

TS2 – Detection and investigation
Session Chair: TBC

Secure Edge Computing with Lightweight Control-Flow Property-based Attestation
Nikos Koutroumpouchos, University of Piraeus, Greece
Christoforos Ntantogian, University of Piraeus, Greece
Sofia-Anna Menesidou, Ubitech Ltd, Greece
Kaitai Liang, University of Surrey, UK
Panagiotis Gouvas, Ubitech Ltd, Greece
Christos Xenakis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Thanassis Giannetsos, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

A Survey On Honeypots, Honeynets And Their Applications On Smart Grid
Christos Dalamagkas, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
Panagiotis Sarigiannidis, University of Western Macedonia, Greece
Dimosthenis Ioannidis, Center for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Eider Iturbe, Fundacion Tecnalia Research & Innovation, Spain
Odysseas Nikolis, Center for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Francisco Ramos, Schneider Electric, Spain
Erkuden Rios, Fundacion Tecnalia Research & Innovation, Spain
Antonios Sarigiannidis, Sidroco Holdings, Cyprus
Dimitrios Tzovaras, Center for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece


3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Coffee break


3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Room: TBD

Keynote speach #2

Title: TBC
Pascal Geenens, Radware, Israel


4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
Room: TBD

TS3 – Privacy and forensics
Session Chair: TBC

Data Protection by Design for cybersecurity systems in a Smart Home environment
Olga Gkotsopoulou, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Elisavet Charalambous, ADITESS Ltd., Cyprus
Konstantinos Limniotis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Paul Quinn, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Dimitris Kavallieros, Center for Security Studies, Greece
Gohar Sargsyan, CGI, The Netherlands
Stavros Shiaeles, University of Plymouth, UK
Nicholas Kolokotronis, University of Peloponnese, Greece

Blockchain Solutions for Forensic Evidence Preservation in IoT Environments
Sotirios Brotsis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Nicholas Kolokotronis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Konstantinos Limniotis, University of Peloponnese, Greece
Stavros Shiaeles, Plymouth University, UK
Dimitris Kavallieros, Center for Security Studies, Greece
Emanuele Bellini, Mathema s.r.l., Italy
Clément Pavué, Scorechain S.A., Luxembourg